Privacy Policy

Information & Cultural Exchange (ICE) respects the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending e-mails. ICE also complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

Collection of Information

ICE collects the personal information it needs to provide its services. All information collected by ICE is used to provide you with information about us and our services. Providing your information is voluntary, however, we may be unable to provide services if you choose not to provide it.

The nature of this information depends on the ICE project for which it is being collected.

For Special Events, ICE collects contact details to enable it to list events in the Special Events database and events-related websites, namely the Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation’s website and the State Tourism Data Warehouse.

For other ICE projects, ICE collects some or all of the information outlined above, as appropriate to each project. If any personal information we need is not available, or if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide the relevant service.

Website Collection

Subject to what follows on our use of cookies, we will not collect any information about you through our Websites except where you knowingly provide it to us. The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the facilities offered by the Websites.

For example, if you visit the Websites only to browse or download information, while our system will collect information through standard weblogs (such as the address of your internet service provider, the browser you are using, the operating system you are using and the domain name you came from) that information will not identify you or any of your personal details. If you enter information in the process of completion of an on-line application form, the information will only be collected by us if you submit that on-line application to us. In other words, if you log out prior to submitting your application, any information which you have entered will be automatically deleted.

We will collect personal information if you do submit an application on line, or otherwise knowingly provide us with personal information. We also collect personal information once you are in the secure section of our Websites (for example when you use them to make transactions or enquiries).

Use of Cookies

A “cookie” is a small-text file that is transferred to your computer hard drive by a web page server. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you can choose if and how a cookie is accepted by configuring your browser accordingly. The cookie stores information about the use of the site and can be retrieved by the web page server.

We do not use cookies in any way that can identify you when you are in the public or open section of our Website. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use the secure section of our Website.

Use and Disclosure

ICE will use and disclose information it holds about you for the main purpose for which ICE has collected it. (For example, if you apply to us to list an event in the Special Events Database we will disclose your public contact information on the application form to any third parties who want to include a link of the event listing or include any information about your event(s) in any of their publications). ICE will also use and disclose it for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so. Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless:

the individual agrees – this can be express agreement (for example, where you sign a form or click on a button electronically) or implied agreement (where your conduct suggests you agree or where we offer you an opportunity to tell us that you do not agree and you don’t do so); or
we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure.
We may also use information for internal planning, product development, and research purposes. Where we do so, we will remove any identifying information.

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to the public, to government agencies, and any third parties who agree to participate with us in promoting the NSW and ACT tourism industries.

Direct Marketing

With your agreement (found on each application form), ICE may, from time to time, use your personal information to send you promotional materials such as letters, brochures or emails about its services as well as about other individuals and organisations associated with ICE.

You can change your mind about receiving information about our services at any time. Simply let us know by contacting us by phone on (02) 9897 5744 or by email at info@ice.org.au

ICE does not disclose your information to organisations for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date
We rely on the personal information we hold about you in maintaining ICE databases and other databases ICE supplies. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can access and correct any of the information we hold about you by emailing info@ice.org.au

Security of your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to ICE and we take reasonable precautions to protect your private information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing your information in secure databases.

Links to other sites

When you use a link to go from our Website to another Website, this Privacy Statement has no application. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of other websites.

Other Terms

There may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to services provided to you, including certain sections of any of our websites, which will operate in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Statement. If there is any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Additional Information

If you would like more information about ICE’s approach to privacy, would like to find out what information we hold about you or who would like to make a complaint about our information handling, are encouraged to contact:

Information & Cultural Exchange
PO Box 4033
Parramatta, NSW, 2124
E-mail: info@ice.org.au
Phone: (02) 9897 5744

Want the latest news?